Top 100 Seniors – Class of 2018

 After hours upon hours of research leading up to the  release, I couldn’t be more excited to unveil the Top 100 senior rankings. It’s a tedious and thankless task indeed, but something that I take pride in after eight years of putting player rankings together.

In case you missed it, first have a look at the five-stars in the Class of 2018, which also includes a full breakdown on each player’s skill set and accomplishments – in other words, what separated those players from the rest of the pack. Each player listed 21 through 100 automatically receives four stars, while an additional group of five-stars will be unveiled in the months to come. 

For reference, check out the full Class of 2018 commitment list, which I’ll update overnight with the new rankings to easily measure recruiting classes and timing of commitments. They also include last year’s rankings, to give you a better idea of who dropped in and who entered. In total, 34 players that weren’t ranked last year came into this edition of the Top 100.

Note: PG’s that graduated high school in the spring of 2017 were not included. After completing their respective postgrad years and head to the Division I rankings, they’ll be included in next fall’s comprehensive incoming freshmen rankings.

Without further ado…

1. Joey Epstein, A, Landon (Md.) | Madlax | Hopkins | No. 6
2. Will Bowen, D, Boston College (Mass.) | Laxachusetts | UNC | No. 5
3. Ricky Miezan, M, Episcopal (Va.) | Madlax | UNC | No. 1
4. Quentin Buchman, M, Santa Margarita Catholic (Calif.) | WC Starz | BU | No. 68
5. Brett Makar, LSM/D, Yorktown (N.Y.) | Yorktown Ballers | Maryland | No. 12
6. Jacob Kelly, A, Calvert Hall (Md.) | FCA Maryland | UNC | No. 7
7. Evan Zinn, M, Staples (Conn.) | Express North | Hopkins | No. 18
8. Isaiah Dawson, M, Bishop’s (Calif.) | WC Starz, Nation United | Harvard | No. 4
9. Cade Saustad, LSM/D, Highland Park (Tex.) | Texas Mustangs | Virginia | No. 16
10. Wilson Stephenson, LSM/D, Brunswick (Conn.) | Prime Time | Duke | No. 14

11. Evan Egan, D, Torrey Pines (Calif.) | West Coast Starz | UNC| No. 36
12. Matt Brandau, A, Boys’ Latin (Md.) | Baltimore Crabs | Yale | No. 43
13. Owen Caputo, M, Middle Creek (N.C.) | Team 91 | Duke | No. 17
14. Brian Cameron, A, Bishop Guertin (N.H.) | NH Tomahawks | UNC | No. 25
15. Kyle Long, A/M, Springfield-Delco (Pa.) | Duke’s LC | Maryland | No. 39
16. Griffin Westlin, A/M, Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) | Leading Edge | Hopkins | No. 10
17. Jeff Conner, M, Strath Haven (Pa.) | Mesa Fresh | Virginia | NR
18. BJ Farrare, M/LSM/D, McDonogh (Md.) | Baltimore Crabs | Loyola | No. 21
19. Patrick Burkinshaw, G, Brunswick (Conn.) | Eclipse | Virginia | No. 51
20. Jack Simmons, M, McDonogh (Md.) | Crabs | Virginia | No. 84

21. Andrew Bonafede, G, Chaminade (N.Y.) | LI Express | Duke | No. 14
22. Alex Simmons, A/M, Culver (Ind.) | St. Catharine’s | Denver | No. 11
23. Dylan Gergar, A, Severn (Md.) | Annapolis Hawks | Penn | NR
24. Matt Magnan, M, Fox Lane (N.Y.) | Prime Time | Syracuse | No. 2
25. Griffin Cook, A, Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) | Orange Crush | Syracuse | No. 71
26. Bryce Clay, A, Forest Hills Central (Mich.) | Juiced Cherries | Michigan | No. 89
27. John John Lombardi, A/M, Salisbury (Conn.) | SweetLax | Michigan | No. 15
28. Jack Myers, A, Gonzaga (D.C.) | Crabs | Harvard | No. 3
29. Darian Cook, A, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) | Eclipse | Brown | NR
30. Nicky Solomon, A, Centennial (Ga.) | LB3 Thunder | UNC | No. 9

31. Harrison Schertzinger, M, Summit C.D. (Oh.) | Resolute | UNC | No. 31
32. Nick Loring, M, Noble & Greenough (Mass.) | Laxachusetts | Harvard | No. 22
33. Ramsey McCreary, A/M, The Woodlands (Tex.) | StickStar | Notre Dame | No. 79
34. Chase Cope, M, Severna Park (Md.) | Annapolis Hawks | Navy | No. 82
35. Sam Handley, A, Jesuit (Ore.) | 3d Oregon | Penn | No. 44
36. Sean Kuttin, M, Chaminade (N.Y.) | Team 91 | Yale | No. 35
37. Jack Traynor, A/M, Malvern Prep (Pa.) | Mesa Fresh | Penn State | No. 26
38. Jack DeSantis, D, St. Francis DeSales (Oh.) | Resolute | Maryland | No. 46
39. Patrick McIlroy, D, Westfield (N.J.) | Leading Edge | Lehigh | No. 81
40. George Wichelns, A, Connetquot (N.Y.) | Team 91 | Maryland | No. 60

41. Frank Marinello, D, Chaminade (N.Y.) | Team 91 | Duke | No. 19
42. Jake Stevens, M, Culver (Ind.) | Kitchener-Waterloo | Princeton | No. 45
43. Joe Neuman, F/O, Salisbury (Conn.) | SweetLax | Yale | No. 20
44. Beau Pederson, A/M, Park City (Ut.) | West Coast Starz | Princeton | No. 87
45. Jordan Ginder, F/O, Brunswick (Conn.) | Team 91 | Duke | No. 23
46. Grayson Sallade, M, Manheim Township (Pa.) | Big 4 HHH | Virginia | No. 13
47. Austin Madronic, A, Culver (Ind.) | Ottawa Capitals | Harvard | NR
48. Xander Dickson, A, Brunswick (Conn.) | Eclipse | Virginia | No. 27
49. Mike Sisselberger, F/O, Southern Lehigh (Pa.) | Duke’s LC | Lehigh | NR
50. Drew Erickson, A, San Ramon Valley (Calif.) | USBOXLA, WC Starz | Denver | NR

51. Garrett Leadmon, M, DeMatha (Md.) | Blackwolf | Navy | NR
52. Johnny Wiseman, M, Olentangy Liberty (Oh.) | Resolute | Ohio State | NR
53. Nicky Bond, M, Westfield (N.J.) | Leading Edge | Princeton | No. 53
54. Peter Fiorini, M, Baldwinsville (N.Y.) | Orange Crush | Syracuse | NR
55. Tate Young, M, Westlake (Tex.) | LI Express | Uncommitted | No. 92
56. Chris Brandau, G, Boys’ Latin (Md.) | Crabs | Georgetown | NR
57. Will Kusnierek, M, Chaminade (N.Y.) | LI Express | Princeton | No. 38
58. Chase Scanlan, M, IMG Academy (Fla.) | SweetLax, Adanacs | Loyola | No. 55
59. Caton Johnson, G, Manheim Township (Pa.) | Duke’s LC | UNC | No. 58
60. Oliver Hollo, LSM/D, Deerfield (Mass.) | Patriot | Harvard | No. 37

61. Ethan Lamond, M, La Salle (Pa.) | Duke’s LC | Navy | NR
62. Teioshontathe McComber, A, Salisbury (Conn.) | SweetLax | Albany | No. 63
63. Nick DeMaio, A/M, Coronado (Calif.) | West Coast Starz | Boston U. | NR
64. Mac Bredahl, A, Chatham (N.J.) | Leading Edge | Villanova | No. 32
65. John Geppert, M, Landon (Md.) | Madlax | Maryland | NR
66. Michael Ubriaco, LSM, Boys’ Latin (Md.) | Crabs | Hopkins | No. 61
67. Zac Tucci, F/O, Avon Old Farms (Conn.) | NH Tomahawks | Harvard | No. 41
68. Chayse Ierlan, G, Victor (N.Y.) | Orange Crush | Cornell | NR
69. Ross Pridemore, A, Langley (B.C.) | Langley Thunder, SweetLax | Loyola | No. 28
70. Nick Rowlett, F/O, Robinson (Va.) | VLC | Lafayette | NR

71. Kaleb Fernandez, A/M, Georgetown Prep (Md.) | Blackwolf | Penn | No. 40
72. Danny Hincks, G, Belmont Hill (Mass.) | Fighting Clams | Dartmouth | NR
73. Jamie Zusi, F/O, Pingry (N.J.) | Leading Edge | Denver | NR
74. Brian Reda, A, Pleasantville (N.Y.) | Express North | Fairfield | No. 52
75. Brett Funk, D, Shawnee (N.J.) | Big 4 HHH | Penn State | NR
76. George Walsh, D, Calvert Hall (Md.) | FCA Maryland |Ohio State | NR
77. Taite Cattoni, A/M, Salisbury (Conn.) | Peterborough Lakers | Hopkins | NR
78. William Clayton, M, Culver (Ind.) | Coquitlam Adanacs | Denver | No. 67
79. Henry Schertzinger, M, Summit C.D. (Oh.) | Resolute | UNC | No. 79
80. Zach Hobbes, M, Ward Melville (N.Y.) | LI Express | Harvard | No. 74

81. Griffin Gelinas, A, Brunswick (Conn.) | Prime Time | Michigan | No. 33
82. Bryce DeMuth, D, Avon Grove (Pa.) | NXT | Yale | NR
83. Owen McManus, LSM/D, Friends (Md.) | FCA Maryland | Hopkins | NR
84. Tommy Schelling, A, Delbarton (N.J.) | Patriot | Lehigh | NR
85. Jacob Walthour, LSM/D, Salisbury (Conn.) | Leading Edge | Syracuse | No. 99
86. Aleric Fyock, G, St. Mary’s (Md.) | Annapolis Hawks | Penn State| NR
87. Brady McDermott, A, Brighton (N.Y.) | Harvest | Yale | NR
88. Tanner Hay, D, Victor (N.Y.) | SweetLax | Albany | No. 94
89. Greg Gatto, A/M, Ridgefield (Conn.) | Boneyard | Yale | NR
90. Quinn McCahon, M, Malvern Prep (Pa.) | Big 4 HHH | Notre Dame | No. 54

91. Danny Ochs, LSM/D, Syosset (N.Y.) | LI Express | Hofstra | NR
92. Declan McDermott, M, Pleasantville (N.Y.) | Express North | Georgetown | No. 90
93. Logan Blondell, D, Southern Lehigh (Pa.) | Duke’s LC | Navy | NR
94. Emmett Jones, LSM/D, Lakeridge (Ore.) | 3d Oregon | Michigan | No. 47
95. Jake Wornow, M, Westfield (N.J.) | Leading Edge | Yale | No. 95
96. Logan Zimnoch, A/M, St. Paul’s (Md.) | FCA Maryland | Towson | NR
97. Justin Cheng, LSM, Beckman (Calif.) | West Coast Starz | Bryant | NR
98. Alex Mazzone, LSM, Ward Melville (N.Y.) | Patriot Elite | Georgetown | NR
99. Max Verch, LSM/D, Syosset (N.Y.) | Team 91 | Maryland | No. 59
100. Judah Hicks, LSM, Moorestown (N.J.) | SouthShore | Uncommitted | NR

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s