D1 Freshmen Top 100 + Watchlist

In many ways, putting together a list of incoming college freshmen is a thankless task. It’s tedious and taxing, coming with a multitude of factors in terms of predicting the collegiate success of players so heavily evaluated over years. Especially in the age of early recruiting, how does one accurately prognosticate how the prep landscape’s cream of the crop will fare on a much bigger stage?

With that said, it’s crucial to throw away the high school accolades and press clippings – those don’t matter anymore. This next level comes with a completely clean slate, though the variables that will dictate on-field success in Division I lacrosse are never-ending. In college, you can’t just coast or rely too heavily on sheer talent and athleticism. As I pieced together this Top 100, I didn’t look too much at high school stats or film, two components that I weigh heavily when working on underclass rankings. Instead, I was able to interview a multitude of college coaches during the fall all while considering depth charts, past rosters and future recruiting classes.

A few things stand out about this Class of 2017. For one, and the rankings reflect this, but it’s a much better class offensively than it is defensively. At the same time, I would expect that it will take some time for many of the top-ranked players to take some time to get going while they adjust. The 2016 group (view those rankings here) amazingly featured six freshmen that garnered All-American honors right away so they may have even created unfair expectations for instant impact out of the 2017’s. Remember, these rankings predict success and improvement over a four-year period rather than just freshman year.

What you’ll notice below is that many players were listed as A/M, including a number of recruits that never ran attack or midfield in high school. Top college programs have moved closer to simply running their top six offensive players, often having natural attackmen run out of the box. They’ll do just about anything to have their best weapons on the field as much as possible, so seeing some of these touted freshmen matched up with shortsticks could be a pleasure to watch.

It’s no surprise to see Albany attackman Tehoka Nanticoke, a transformational talent out of the Six Nations Reservation, in the No. 1 spot. Nanticoke took the lacrosse world by storm in with a goal in a preseason scrimmage vs. Hopkins that was unlike anything we’d ever seen. He’s no stranger to viral moments, and we should all expect several more to come from this Class of 2017.

Five-stars

1. Tehoka Nanticoke | A | Albany | IMG Academy (Fla.) + PG
2. Connor DeSimone | M | Johns Hopkins | Smithtown East (N.Y.)
3. Bubba Fairman | A/M | Maryland | Brighton (Ut.) + PG
4. Matt Moore | M | Virginia | Garnet Valley (Pa.)
5. Arden Cohen | D | Notre Dame | Darien (Conn.)
6. Justin Shockey | F/O | Maryland | Landon (Md.)
7. Connor Morin | A | Notre Dame | Morristown-Beard (N.J.)
8. Alex Trippi | A/M | North Carolina | Bullis (Md.)
9. Chris Gray | A/M | Boston U. | Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
10. Alex Rode | G | Virginia | St. Paul’s (Md.)
11. Nakeie Montgomery | M | Duke | Episcopal Dallas (Tex.)
12. Justin Inacio | F/O | Ohio State | Hill Academy (Ont.)
13. Tucker Dordevic | M | Syracuse | Jesuit (Ore.)
14. Jackson Reid | A/M | Ohio State | Culver (Ind.)
15. Mikey Drake | M | Notre Dame | Salesianum (Del.)
16. Owen Prybylski | D | Villanova | Westfield (N.J.)
17. Adrian Enchill | LSM | Brown | Westminster (Conn.)
18. Chris Fake | D | Yale | Hun (N.J.)
19. Ryan Lanchbury | A | Richmond | Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
20. Ian Laviano | A | Virginia | Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)
21. John Piatelli | A | Cornell | St. Sebastian’s (Mass.)
22. Riley Curtis | A/M | Denver | Hill Academy (Ont.)
23. Colin Munro | A/M | North Carolina | Mountain Vista (Colo.)
24. Frankie Tangredi | LSM | Harvard | Chaminade (N.Y.)
25. Matthew Schmidt | G | Notre Dame | Culver (Ind.)
26. Kevin Lindley | A | Loyola | Darien (Conn.)
27. Owen Seebold | A | Syracuse | Highland Park (Tex.)
28. Asher Nolting | A | High Point | Cherry Creek (Colo.)
29. Cam Badour | M | Duke | IMG Academy (Fla.)
30. Aidan Olmstead | A | Loyola | Corning (N.Y.)
31. Joe Robertson | A | Duke | St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.)

Four-stars

32. Brendan Curry | M | Syracuse | Calvert Hall (Md.)
33. Bailey Savio | F/O | Loyola | Greenwich (Conn.)
34. J.T. Bugliosi | A/M | Ohio State | Calvert Hall (Md.)
35. Lucas Quinn | M | Syracuse | Niskayuna (N.Y.)
36. Drew Morris | G | Maryland | New Canaan (Conn.)
37. Joe Stein | F/O | Duke | Bullis (Md.) + PG
38. Kyle Salvatore | M | Harvard | Taft (Conn.)
39. Jackson Caputo | D | Brown | Deerfield (Mass.)
40. Matt Licciardi | M | Cornell | Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)
41. James Avanzato | A/M | Maryland | Sachem North (N.Y.)
42. Raines Shamburger | LSM/D | Duke | Westminster (Ga.) + PG
43. James Spence | G | Lehigh | Springfield-Delco (Pa.)
44. Ryan O’Connell | M | North Carolina | New Canaan (Conn.)
45. Alex Buckanavage | A | Michigan | Brunswick (Conn.)
46. Colby Barker | M | Ohio State | Pittsford (N.Y.)
47. Sean Morris | M | North Carolina | Brunswick (Conn.)
48. Chris Walker | LSM/D | Georgetown | Highland Park (Tex.)
49. Brian Tevlin | M | Yale | Seton Hall Prep (N.J.)
50. Luke Millican | G | North Carolina | Dallas Jesuit (Tex.)
51. Jared Reinson | D | Johns Hopkins | Montgomery (N.J.)
52. Thomas Semple | A/M | Denver | Centennial (B.C.)
53. Myles Hamm | A/M | Harvard | Westminster (Conn.)
54. Jack Keogh | A | Johns Hopkins | Manhasset (N.Y.)
55. Koby Smith | D | Towson | Loyola Blakefield (Md.)
56. Ryan Cornell | G | Vermont | Darien (Conn.)
57. Carson Cochran | LSM/D | Notre Dame | Brother Rice (Mich.)
58. Steven Cuccurullo | F/O | Harvard | Smithtown East (N.Y.)
59. Will Cabrera| A/M | Yale | Lawrenceville (N.J.)
60. Bryn Evans | M | Harvard | St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.)
61. Brett Baskin | A/M | Johns Hopkins | La Salle (Pa.)
62. Mick Upchurch | D | Princeton | McCallie (Tenn.)
63. Kevin Mack | A | Michigan | Manhasset (N.Y.)
64. Troy Lauder | M | Syracuse | Salisbury (Conn.)
65. Wheaton Jackoboice | A/M | Notre Dame | Culver (Ind.)
66. Ryan Archer | A | Hobart | Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.)
67. Colin Hinton | D | Maryland | St. John’s (D.C.)
68. Keegan Khan | A | Villanova | Delbarton (N.J.) + PG
69. Jared Fernandez | LSM | Syracuse | IMG Academy (Fla.)
70. Jonathan Donville | M | Cornell | St. Michael’s (Ont.) + PG
71. Cole Willard | A/M | Penn State | Cazenovia (N.Y.) + PG
72. Colin Crowley | M | Villanova | Delbarton (N.J.)
73. Mo Mirer | M | Notre Dame | Cathedral Catholic (Calif.)
74. Michael Chiaramonte | M | Boston U. | Bullis (Md.)
75. Trevor Patschorke | A | Severna Park (Md.) | UMBC
76. John Hallenbeck | M | Notre Dame | Culver (Ind.)
77. Andrew Beacham | M | Towson | La Costa Canyon (Calif.)
78. Jeff Durden | LSM | Navy | McCallie (Tenn.) + PG
79. John Fox | M | Virginia | Brunswick (Conn.)
80. Parker Alexander | M | North Carolina | Highland Park (Tex.)
81. Nick Franchuk | D | Navy | Fairfield Prep (Conn.) + PG
82. Alex Burgmaster | M | Albany | Auburn (N.Y.)
83. Kyle Prouty | F/O | Johns Hopkins | New Egypt (N.J.)
84. Brian Townsend | M | Penn State | Gonzaga (D.C.)
85. Brandon Shure | D | Johns Hopkins | McDonogh (Md.)
86. Harrison Bardwell | M | Cornell | Wilton (Conn.) + PG
87. Malcolm Glendinning | LSM | Boston U. | Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
88. Liam Limoges | A/M | Vermont | Richview (Ont.)
89. Taylor Strough | M | Fairfield | Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)
90. Andrew McKenna | D | Navy | Ward Melville (N.Y.)
91. Tommy Nook | A/M | Boston U. | University School (Oh.)
92. Michael Fay | M | Notre Dame | Malvern Prep (Pa.)
93. Andrew Song | LSM/D | Princeton | Roxbury Latin (Mass.)
94. Charlie Olmert | M | Harvard | Severn (Md.)
95. Wade Oursler | M | Maryland | Gilman (Md.)
96. Jimmy Heidt | A | Dartmouth | Brunswick (Conn.)
97. Jack Frisoli | M |Harvard | St. Sebastian’s (Mass.)
98. Lucas Capobianco-Hogan | D | Johns Hopkins | Mt. Sinai (N.Y.)
99. Matt Benus | M | Loyola | Syosset (N.Y.)
100. Matt Douglas | LSM/D | Lehigh | Delbarton (N.J.)

Watchlist + Additional Four-Stars

Will Ramos | G | Albany | Nyack (N.Y.)
Sean Christman | F/O | Boston U. | Malvern Prep (Pa.)
Michael Doxie | M | Boston U. | Niskayuna (N.Y.)
Kevin Snyder | FO/M | Boston U. | Commack (N.Y.)
Ben Clark | G | Bucknell | Cambridge (Ga.)
Tommy Sopko | A | Bucknell | Conestoga (Pa.)
Ryan Aughavin | M | Brown | North Shore (N.Y.)
Finn Gibbons | A | Brown | Garden City (N.Y.)
George Grell | M | Brown | St. Peter’s Prep (N.J.) + PG
Riley Stewart | M | Brown | Darien (Conn.)
Marc O’Rourke | A | Bryant | Hingham (Mass.)
Mike Hawkins | A | Colgate | Glastonbury (Conn.)
Bobby Goggin | M | Colgate | Choate (Conn.)
Dom Doria | D | Cornell | Chaminade (N.Y.)
Andrew Fowler | LSM/D | Cornell | Landon (Md.)
Andrew Lockhart | A | Cornell | Ward Melville (N.Y.)
Parker Joyce | A | Dartmouth | St. Sebastian’s (Mass.)
Mikey Connolly | M | Dartmouth | St. Sebastian’s (Mass.)
Liam Duff | LSM/D | Delaware | Culver (Ind.)
Peter St. Geme | M | Delaware | St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.)
Kyle Dombroski | D | Denver | Westfield (N.J.)
Teddy Sullivan | A/M | Denver | Deerfield (Mass.)
Thomas Tenney | A | Denver | Fox Lane (N.Y.)
Matt Chmil | M | Duke | Chaminade (N.Y.)
Jack Kelly | A/M | Georgetown | Brother Rice (Mich.)
Joe LiCalzi | LSM/D | Georgetown | South Side (N.Y.)
Owen McElroy | G | Georgetown | Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
Gibson Smith | LSM/D | Georgetown | Pelham (N.Y.)
Jeremy Winston | M | Jacksonville | Parish Episcopal (Tex.)
Wes Narewski | F/O | Johns Hopkins | New Hampton (N.H.)
Dan Wigley | M | Loyola | Shawnee (N.J.)
Jason Intermesoli | A | Marist | Sayville (N.Y.)
Kyle Koch | D | Marquette | Loyola Academy (Ill.)
Gabe Stein | G | Marquette | New Fairfield (Conn.) |
Keaton Thomson | A | Marquette | St. Michael’s (Ont.)
Peyton Bogard | LSM/D | Maryland | Lovett (Ga.)
Kyle Brickerd | A | Maryland | Broad Run (Va.)
Roman Puglise | M | Maryland | Paul VI (Va.)
JD Carroll | LSM/D | Michigan | West Chester East (Pa.)
Connor Cronin | F/O | Michigan | Northport (N.Y.)
Chris Hervada | D | Monmouth | Haverford (Pa.)
Logan Posner | A | Monmouth | St. Paul’s (Md.)
Christian Daniel | A | Navy | Northern (Md.)
Steven Schneider | M | North Carolina | Manhasset (N.Y.)
Danny Cassidy | M | Notre Dame | Spring-Ford (Pa.)
Jake Frane | M | Notre Dame | Mountain Vista (Colo.)
Jimmy Littlefield | LSM/D | Notre Dame | Hamilton-Wenham (Mass.) + PG
Evan Riss | D | Ohio State | Oakland Mills (Md.)
Colby Smith | M | Ohio State | Hempfield (Pa.)
Jackson Smith | M | Ohio State | Paul VI (Va.)
Ben Bedard | M | Penn | Severn (Md.)
Anthony Giuliani | F/O | Penn | La Salle (Pa.)
Mike Lamon | A | Penn | Severn (Md.)
Sean Lulley | M | Penn | Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.)
Max Metalios | D | Penn | Brunswick (Conn.)
Jack Schultz | A | Penn | St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.)
Jason Walker | LSM/D | Penn | Hill Academy (Ont.)
Jack Kelly | M | Penn State | Birchmont Park (Ont.)
John Nostrant | M | Penn State | Haverford (Pa.)
Brayden Peck | D | Penn State | Avon Grove (Pa.)
George Baughan | LSM | Princeton | Springfield Township (Pa.)
Chris Brown | A | Princeton | Fairfield Prep (Conn.)
Ben Churchill | G | Princeton | Rivers (Mass.)
Mike Sanguinetti | A/M | Rutgers | Robbinsville (N.J.) + PG
Cole Touhey | G | Rutgers | Rutgers Prep (N.J.)
Kyle Hebert | G | Stony Brook | Hill Academy (Ont.)
Ryan Erler | G | Stony Brook | Smithtown West (N.Y.)
Dami Oladunmoye | M | Syracuse | Grayslake North (Ill.)
Shane Molloy | M | Towson | Guilford (Conn.)
Jake Stout | G | Towson | Loyola Blakefield (Md.)
Casey Wasserman | M | Towson | Southlake Carroll (Tex.)
Thomas Lingner | G | UMBC | St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)
Brendan Haggerty | G | Villanova | Manhasset (N.Y.)
Eric Overbay | M | Villanova | Lambert (Ga.)
Kyle Kology | D | Virginia | Chatham (N.J.)
Will Rock | LSM/D | Virginia | Gonzaga (D.C.)
Regan Quinn | A | Virginia | Chaminade (N.Y.)
Jack Starr | G | Yale | St. Albans (D.C.)
Griffin Thomas | LSM/D | Yale | Deerfield (Mass.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s