Recruiting Rundown’s High School Top 25, Week 3 – April 5th

Joey Epstein Coronado.jpg

It was another week of chaos in the world of high school lacrosse, where parity is ever-present. After nine preseason Top 25 teams lost (reflected in last week’s rankings) a week ago, eight more lost over the past seven days – including four Top 10 squads.

Former No. 2 McDonogh (Md.) suffered a three-goal setback to preseason No. 1 Culver (Ind.), who now move to No. 4 after a strong run through Baltimore and DC. Deerfield (Mass.) and Malvern Prep (Pa.) also witnessed their first losses, while Boys’ Latin (Md.) fell to an up-and-down Haverford (Pa.) squad on Tuesday afternoon.

This week, Salisbury (Conn.), St. Paul’s (Md.) and Brother Rice (Mich.) fall out of the rankings, while Conestoga (Pa.), St. Ignatius (Calif.) and Manhasset (N.Y.) enter the fray.


1. Hill Academy (Ont.), 11-0 | Previously: No. 1
Last Week: beat Salesianum (Del.) 11-6, La Salle (Pa.) 12-2, St. Joe’s Prep (Pa.) 15-2
This Week: Idle

2. Darien (Conn.), 2-0 | Previously: No. 3
Last Week: beat Yorktown (N.Y.) 15-4, Brien McMahon (Conn.) 22-1
This Week: 4/8 vs. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 4/11 at Fairfield-Ludlowe (Conn.)

3. Landon (Md.), 7-0 | Previously: No. 5
Last Week: beat Northern (Md.) 12-5, Mt. St. Joe (Md.) 18-6, Severn (Md.) 11-5
This Week: 4/7 vs. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.), 4/10 vs. St. John’s (D.C.)

4. Culver (Ind.), 7-1 | Previously: No. 9
Last Week: beat Culver (Ind.) 12-9, St. Paul’s (Md.) 17-6
This Week: 4/8 vs. Brother Rice (Mich.)

5. McDonogh (Md.), 6-1 | Previously: No. 2
Last Week: lost to Culver (Ind.) 12-9, beat Bullis (Md.) 10-4, Hereford (Md.) 13-8
This Week: 4/7 vs. New Canaan (Conn.), 4/10 vs. Gonzaga (D.C.)

6. Avon Old Farms (Conn.), 3-0 | Previously: No. 7
Last Week: beat Army Prep (N.Y.) 15-7
This Week: 4/5 vs. Belmont Hill (Mass.), 4/7 at Millbrook (N.Y.), 4/8 vs. Northfield-Mt. Hermon (Mass.)

7. Brunswick (Conn.), 1-1 | Previously: No. 15
Last Week: beat Deerfield (Mass.) 11-6
This Week: 4/5 at Kent (Conn.), 4/8 at Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)

8. Chaminade (N.Y.), 1-1 | Previously: No. 10
Last Week: beat Iona Prep (N.Y.) 15-6
This Week: 4/5 vs. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 4/8 at Ward Melville (N.Y.)

9. Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.), 4-0 | Previously: No. 13
Last Week: beat South Side (N.Y.) 8-7, Oyster Bay (N.Y.) 13-4
This Week: 4/7 at Bethpage (N.Y.), 4/10 at New Canaan (Conn.)

10. Victor (N.Y.), 2-0 | Previously: No. 11
Last Week: beat Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.) 22-3
This Week: 4/6 vs. Penfield (N.Y.), 4/11 at Hilton (N.Y.)

11. New Canaan (Conn.), 0-0 | Previously: No. 12
This Week: 4/5 vs. Wilton (Conn.), 4/10 vs. Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)

12. Deerfield (Mass.), 0-1 | Previously: No. 4
Last Week: lost to Brunswick (Conn.) 11-6
This Week: 4/5 at Berkshire (Mass.), 4/8 vs. Westminster (Conn.)

13. Haverford (Pa.), 2-2 | Previously: No. 17
Last Week: beat Boys’ Latin (Md.) 12-11
This Week: 4/7 vs. Malvern Prep (Pa.), 4/8 vs. Strath Haven (Pa.), 4/10 vs. Southern Lehigh (Pa.)

14. La Salle (Pa.), 3-1 | Previously: No. 24
Last Week: lost to Hill Academy (Ont.) 12-2, beat Malvern Prep (Pa.) 8-6
This Week: 4/5 vs. Cardinal O’Hara (Pa.), 4/7 at Bonner-Prendergast (Pa.), 4/11 at Conestoga (Pa.)

15. Boys’ Latin (Md.), 5-2 | Previously: No. 8
Last Week: beat Gonzaga (D.C.) 12-11 in OT, lost to Haverford (Pa.)
This Week: 4/6 at Calverton (Md.)

16. Malvern Prep (Pa.), 5-1 | Previously: No. 6
Last Week: beat Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 13-9, Strath Haven (Pa.) 15-7, lost to La Salle (Pa.) 8-6
This Week: 4/7 at Haverford (Pa.), 4/8 vs. Gilman (Md.), 4/11 at St. Augustine (N.J.)

17. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 2-0 | Previously: No. 20
Last Week: beat Huntington (N.Y.) 12-1, Lindenhurst (N.Y.) 16-2
This Week: 4/5 at Northport (N.Y.), 4/7 vs. Riverhead (N.Y.), 4/8 vs. Chaminade (N.Y.), 4/11 vs. West Islip (N.Y.)

18. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 3-0 | Previously: No. 21
Last Week: beat Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.) 15-5, Greenwich (Conn.) 9-4
This Week: 4/5 at Chaminade (N.Y.), 4/10 vs. Fairfield Prep (Conn.), 4/11 vs. St. Dominic’s (N.Y.)

19. Bullis (Md.), 8-1 | Previously: No. 18
Last Week: beat Delmar (Del.) 24-4, lost to McDonogh (Md.) 10-4, beat Good Counsel (Md.) 12-3
This Week: 4/6 at Episcopal (Va.), 4/8 vs. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 4/10 vs. Lake Braddock (Va.)

20. Delbarton (N.J.), 3-0 | Previously: No. 23
Last Week: beat West Morris Central (N.J.) 12-2, Summit (N.J.) 7-3, Chatham (N.J.) 5-1
This Week: 4/6 vs. West Essex (N.J.), 4/8 vs. Westfield (N.J.)

21. IMG Academy (Fla.), 8-1 | Previously: No. 22
Last Week: beat Rumson-Fair Haven (N.J.) 15-6, Hotchkiss (Conn.) 16-11, Salisbury (Conn.) 11-10, Lawrenceville (N.J.) 11-10
This Week: 4/11 vs. Christian Brothers (Tenn.)

22. Conestoga (Pa.), 5-0 | Previously: NR
Last Week: beat Harriton (Pa.) 21-4, North Hunterdon (N.J.) 14-8, Radnor (Pa.) 12-6
This Week: 4/6 vs. Marple Newtown (Pa.), 4/7 at Downingtown West (Pa.), 4/11 vs. La Salle (Pa.)

23. Torrey Pines (Calif.), 10-1 | Previously: No. 19
Last Week: beat Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 12-2, Corona del Mar (Calif.) 19-7, Canyon Crest (Calif.) 19-4, lost to San Ramon Valley (Calif.) 8-7 in OT
This Week: 4/8 vs. Foothill (Calif.)

24. St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.), 6-1 | Previously: NR
Last Week: Idle
This Week: 4/5 vs. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (Calif.), 4/6 at Archbishop Mitty (Calif.), 4/8 vs. Loyola (Calif.)

25. Manhasset (N.Y.), 2-1 | Previously: NR
Last Week: beat John Jay (N.Y.) 11-10 in OT
This Week: 4/5 at Calhoun (N.Y.), 4/7 in Mepham (N.Y.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s