Rosters For This Weekend’s 5th Annual Project 9 Event In Baltimore

CuBkfn8WAAAoOl5.jpg
Arguably the most unique event in high school lacrosse, Project 9 is set to take place this weekend in Baltimore, as all-time greats Paul Rabil and Mark Millon spearhead a staff that will lead 67 of the nation’s best recruits during a grueling three-day weekend of training and preparation for the rigors of college lacrosse. Of those 67, an impressive 28 of the juniors and seniors have been honored as Top 100 players here on Recruiting Rundown in September’s rankings.

Players will have five sessions of training at St. Paul’s, Loyola University and Johns Hopkins as well as extensive meetings with film and feedback, yoga sessions and college prep talks with a staff full of former and current MLL standouts. On Sunday, players will be split into teams for a final series of games with gear from sponsors Warrior, New Balance and OT Sports. At the conclusion of the event, ‘Most Likely To Dominate’ positional awards will be handed out.

I’ll be on hand for the entire event, so follow along on social media and check back early next week for coverage of the standouts.

ATTACK

No. 11 Aidan Olmstead | Corning ’17 (N.Y.) | Loyola
No. 26 Jack Keogh | Manhasset ’17 (N.Y.) | Hopkins
No. 37 Owen Seebold | Highland Park ’17 (Tex.) | Syracuse
No. 61 Kevin Mack | Manhasset ’17 (N.Y.) | Michigan
No. 62 Brett Baskin | La Salle ’17 (Pa.) | Hopkins
No. 71 Griffin Cook | Jamesville-Dewitt ’18 (N.Y.) | Syracuse
No. 72 JP Lannig | Syosset ’18 (N.Y.) | Michigan
No. 79 Ramsey McCreary | The Woodlands ’18 (Tex.) | Loyola
No. 99 Joe Robertson | St. Anne’s Belfield ’17 (Va.) | Duke
Matthew Clibanoff | La Salle ’18 (Pa.) | Ohio State
Charles Dumas | McCallie ’17 (Tenn.) | Drexel
Griffin Gharrity | Cherry Creek ’17 (Colo.) | Uncommitted
Kevin Ritter | Wakefield ’19 (N.C.) | Uncommitted
McCabe Watson | Ravenscroft ’18 (N.C.) | Uncommitted
Jesse James West | Sparta ’18 (N.J.) | Lehigh
Scottie White | Malvern Prep ’18 (Pa.) | Ohio State

MIDFIELD

No. 1 Ricky Miezan | Episcopal ’18 (Va.) | North Carolina
No. 10 Griffin Westlin | Seton Hall Prep ’18 (N.J.) | Hopkins
No. 18 Evan Zinn | Staples ’18 (Conn.) | Hopkins
No. 23 Jordan Ginder | Deerfield ’18 (Mass.) | Duke
No. 30 Austin Stewart | St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes ’18 (Va.) | Denver
No. 35 Sean Kuttin | Chaminade ’18 (N.Y.) | Hopkins
No. 53 Nicky Bond | Westfield ’18 (N.J.) | Navy
No. 85 Jake Wornow | Westfield ’18 (N.J.) | Yale
No. 92 Tate Young | Westlake ’18 (Tex.) | Penn
No. 93 Matthew Benus | Syosset ’17 (N.Y.) | Loyola
No. 95 Robbie Olsen | Loyola Blakefield ’18 (Md.) | Penn
Paxton Alexander | Highland Park ’18 (Tex.) | Michigan
Alex Burgmaster | Auburn ’17 (N.Y.) | Albany
Bobby Burns | Smithtown East ’17 (N.Y.) | Penn State
Jordan Donaghy | Malvern Prep ’18 (Pa.) | Penn State
Grayson Hassell | Dallas Jesuit ’18 (Tex.) | Navy
Brian Mitrow | Hunterdon Central ’18 (N.J.) | Hobart
Jonathan Partamian | Loyola ’17 (Calif.) | Syracuse
Sam Schroeder | St. Mark’s ’18 (Tex.) | Uncommitted
Riley Stewart | Darien ’17 (Conn.) | Brown
Brendan Tscherne | St. Paul’s ’17 (Md.) | Air Force

DEFENSE/LSM

No. 42 Ben Cirella | Manhasset ’17 (N.Y.) | Michigan
No. 49 Liam Duff | Culver ’17 (Ind.) | Delaware
No. 61 Michael Ubriaco | Boys’ Latin ’18 (Md.) | Hopkins
No. 78 Peyton Bogard | Lovett ’17 (Ga.) | Maryland
No. 83 Mick Upchurch | McCallie ’17 (Tenn.) | Princeton
Brendan Forst | Bronxville ’17 (N.Y.) | Harvard
Devin Gilligan | West Chester East ’18 (Pa.) | Michigan
Hunter Graefe | Chapparal ’17 (Colo.) | Hopkins
Chris Hervada | Haverford ’17 (Pa.) | Monmouth
Nick Salameda | Archmere Academy ’17 (Del.) | Colgate
Drake Schaffner | Gonzaga ’18 (D.C.) | Dartmouth
Tyler Senerchia | Plainedge ’17 (N.Y.) | Bucknell
Sean Quinn | Seton Hall Prep ’17 (N.J.) | Drexel

GOALIE

No. 14 Andrew Bonafede | Chaminade ’18 (N.Y.) | Duke
No. 47 Ryan Cornell | Darien ’17 (Conn.) | Vermont
No. 79 Ben Churchill | Rivers ’17 (Mass.) | Princeton
Michael Clibanoff | La Salle ’18 (Pa.) | Ohio State
Aleric Fyock | St. Mary’s ’18 (Md.) | Penn State
Alex Gainey | St. Sebastian’s ’18 (Mass.) | Holy Cross
Mac Gates | St. Ignatius Prep ’18 (Pa.) | Uncommitted
Brendan Haggerty | Manhasset ’17 (N.Y.) | Villanova
Michael Harris | Ridge ’18 (N.J.) | Providence
Parker Henderer | Haverford ’17 (Pa.) | Cornell
Will Ramos | Nyack ’17 (N.Y.) | Albany
Sam Shafer | Trinity-Pawling ’17 (N.Y.) | Loyola

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s