Top 100 Incoming College Freshmen – Class of 2015

1166a724-09ab-4c4b-beec-cfd47b15d5daRecruiting Rundown is pleased to release the Top 100 players in the high school class of 2015, drawing from Top 30 rankings at attack, midfield and defense along with Top 15 lists at F/O and goalie. Check back on Thursday for a look at the top classes.

Note: Slightly different from the aforementioned lists for underclass standouts, incoming freshmen rankings are meant to reflect how the players project at the college level rather than stats or how talented they are at the moment. Every situation differs: some recruits step into powerhouse programs and have to wait their turn behind more established players on the roster, while others will step into ideal circumstances where significant playing time is easily up for grabs. Those aspects make putting together a Top 100 incoming freshmen list not only such a tedious task but so intriguing to look back on after each class finishes their eligibility.


1. Ryan Conrad, M, Virginia / Loyola Blakefield (Md.) / Looney’s
2. Dan Bucaro, A, Georgetown / Ward Melville (N.Y.) / Patriot Elite
3. Timmy Monahan, A, Maryland / Gonzaga (D.C.) / Blackwolf
4. Joey Froccaro, M, Villanova / Port Washington (N.Y.) / LI Express
5. Ryder Garnsey, A, Notre Dame / Brewster Academy (N.H.) / 3d
6. Jack Rowlett, LSM, North Carolina / Robinson (Va.) / VLC
7. Drew Supinski, M, Johns Hopkins / Haverford (Pa.) / Mesa Fresh, Duke’s LC
8. Chris Donovan, A, Georgetown / Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) / Tri-State
9. Cade van Raaphorst, LSM, Duke / Desert Vista (Ariz.) / West Coast Starz
10. Hunter Sells, G, Johns Hopkins / Landon (Md.) / Blackwolf
11. Brendan Mackie, M, Yale / Bergen Catholic (N.J.) / Tri-State
12. Noah Lejman, D, Penn / Haverford (Pa.) / NXT, Mesa Fresh
13. Alex Woodall, F/O, High Point / St. Mary’s (Md.) / Annapolis Hawks
14. Patrick Spencer, A, Loyola / Boys’ Latin (Md.) / Baltimore Crabs
15. Timmy Kelly, A, North Carolina / Calvert Hall (Md.) / MLC
16. Ryan Lamb, M, Virginia / Paul VI (Va.) / VLC
17. James Sullivan, FO/M, Harvard / Garden City (N.Y.) / FLG
18. Brad Smith, M, Duke / Mountain Lakes (N.J.) / Laker Future
19. Tommy Wright, LSM/D, Penn State / Garden City (N.Y.) / FLG
20. A.J. Barretto, G, Army / St. Paul’s (Md.) / MLC
21. Tyler Dunn, A/M, Penn / Manhasset (N.Y.) / LI Express
22. Austin Henningsen, F/O, Maryland / Northport (N.Y.) / Team Tiger
23. Alex McGovern, M, North Carolina / St. Paul’s (Md.) / MLC
24. Ryan Coulter, M, Johns Hopkins / Culver (Ind.) / Hamilton Bengals
25. Grant Ament, A, Penn State / Haverford (Pa.) / Mesa Fresh, Duke’s LC
26. Jack Corbett, G, Harvard / Hotchkiss (Conn.) / Laxachusetts
27. Zach Ambrosino, LSM/D, Virginia / Taft (Conn.) / Fighting Clams
28. Kyle Marr, A, Johns Hopkins / Shenendehowa (N.Y.)
29. Eddie Bouhall, D, Lehigh / Lynbrook (N.Y.) / Be The Best
30. Nate Marano, A, Denver / Foothill (Calif.) / West Coast Starz
31. Jake Fox, A, Johns Hopkins / Hill Academy (Ont.) / Ottawa Capitals, Edge
32. Nick Mellen, LSM/D, Syracuse / West Genesee (N.Y.)
33. Willie Klan, G, Ohio State / Penfield (N.Y.) / SweetLax
34. Decker Curran, M, Michigan / Greenwich (Conn.) / Prime Time
35. Alex Roesner, A, Penn / Loyola Blakefield (Md.) / Looney’s
36. Hugh Crance, D, Notre Dame / Corona del Mar (Calif.) / West Coast Starz
37. Jake McCulloch, M, Cornell / Ward Melville (N.Y.) / Patriot Elite
38. Sam Romano, M, Syracuse / Episcopal Dallas (Tex.) / Iron Horse
39. Simon Mathias, A, Penn / Ridgefield (Conn.) / Superstar
40. Nick Yevoli, M, Yale / Massapequa (N.Y.) / South Shore Ballers
41. Connor Alexander, D, Duke / Jupiter (Fla.) / Blue Devil Elite
42. Phil Poquie, M, Virginia / Haverford (Pa.) / Mesa Fresh
43. Alex Concannon, A, Johns Hopkins / Syosset (N.Y.) / FLG, SweetLax
44. Jake Hervada, F/O, Delaware / Haverford (Pa.) / Mesa Fresh
45. Charles Kelly, F/O, North Carolina / Malvern Prep (Pa.) / Mesa Fresh, Duke’s LC
46. Colton Rupp, A, Cornell / Landon (Md.) / Blackwolf
47. Jack Olson, M, Johns Hopkins / Georgetown Prep (Md.) / Baltimore Crabs
48. Andrew Helmer, D, Syracuse / Summit (N.J.) / Summit Futures
49. Bradley Voigt, A, Syracuse / Penn Yan (N.Y.) / SweetLax
50. Jacob Stover, G, Loyola / McDonogh (Md.) / Baltimore Crabs
51. Dylan Johnson, D, Denver / Cherry Creek (Colo.) / Denver Elite, 3d
52. Louis Dubick, A, Maryland / Churchill (Md.) / Baltimore Crabs
53. John Daniggelis, M, Yale / Smithtown East (N.Y.) / Team Smithtown
54. Henry Grass, A, Johns Hopkins / Bronxville (N.Y.) / Predators
55. Hoyt Crance, G, Yale / Corona del Mar (Calif.) / West Coast Starz
56. Carter Flaig, A, Princeton / St. Paul’s (Md.) / Rock
57. Patrick Foley, D, Johns Hopkins / St. John’s Prep (Mass.) / 3d
58. Andy Matthews, A, North Carolina / Gilman (Md.) / MLC
59. Joey Sessa, A, Yale / Minisink Valley (N.Y.) / Prime Time
60. Aidan O’Brien, M, North Carolina / Niskayuna (N.Y.) / Albany Power
61. Nathan Solomon, A, Syracuse / Centennial (Ga.) / LB3
62. Clarke Petterson, M, Cornell / Hill Academy (Ont.) / Brampton Excelsiors
63. Ryan O’Connor, M, North Carolina / Paul VI (Va.) / VLC
64. Brandon Barker, M, Ohio State / Pittsford (N.Y.) / SweetLax
65. Ryan Bray, A/M, Cornell / Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
66. Marc-Antoine Pion, D, Harvard / IMG Academy (Fla.) / Edge
67. Jack Fowler, LSM/D, Duke / Chaminade (N.Y.) / LI Express
68. Austin Meacham, D, Dartmouth / Brunswick (Conn.)
69. Drew Schantz, M, Notre Dame / Malvern Prep (Pa.) / Duke’s LC
70. Dawson McKenzie, A, Princeton / Culver (Ind.) / Edge
71. Richie Lenskold, F/O, Penn / Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.) / 2 Knights Sentry
72. Tyson Bomberry, D, Syracuse / Avon Old Farms (Conn.) / SweetLax, Six Nations
73. John Prendergast, M, Duke / Niskayuna (N.Y.) / Albany Power
74. Tate Boyce, G, Providence / McCallie (Tenn.) / LB3
75. Bryce Carrasco, D, Loyola / St. Mary’s (Md.) / Annapolis Hawks
76. Drew Petkevich, M, Penn State / Bullis (Md.) / Baltimore Crabs
77. Joe Licciardi, M, Penn / St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) / LI Express
78. Jack Tigh, M, Yale / Chaminade (N.Y.) / FLG
79. Charlie Tarry, D, Princeton / Bronxville (N.Y.) / Prime Time
80. Timmy Phillips, M, Notre Dame / Episcopal (Va.) / Blackwolf
81. Turner Uppgren, G, Duke / Choate (Conn.) / Minnesota Elite
82. Quinton Eissler, A, High Point / Coronado (Nev.) / West Coast Starz
83. Michael Sullivan, F/O, Lafayette / Greenwich (Conn.) / Prime Time
84. Michael Borda, D, Michigan / Gonzaga (D.C.) / Blackwolf
85. Jack Halpert, LSM, North Carolina / Gilman (Md.) / MLC
86. P.J. Brown, M, Loyola / Cazenovia (N.Y.) / Orange Crush
87. Timmy Troutner, G, High Point / St. Mary’s (Md.) / Annapolis Hawks
88. Riley O’Sullivan, M, Syracuse / Don Bosco (N.J.) / Prime Time
89. Jack Jasinski, M, Ohio State / Oak Mountain (Ala.) / 3d
90. Thomas Reilly, D, Cornell / Ward Melville (N.Y.) / Patriot Elite
91. Theo Dol, D, Virginia / Avon Old Farms (Conn.) / 3d
92. Thomas O’Connell, M, Maryland / Chaminade (N.Y.) / FCA
93. Colton Jackson, M, Denver / Rock Canyon (Colo.) / Denver Elite
94. Matt Borges, D, Ohio State / Garden City (N.Y.) / FLG
95. Richie Easterly, A, Loyola / Westhill (N.Y.) / United
96. Erik Dluhy, LSM, Albany / Somerville (N.J.) / Leading Edge
97. Sean Lowrie, A/M, Duke / Roxbury Latin (Mass.) / NESLL
98. Connor McCroskey, A, Harvard / Bishop’s (Calif.) / West Coast Starz
99. Tucker Gillman, G, Georgetown / Shady Side Academy (Pa.) / Titanium
100. Mikey Herring, A, Virginia / Avon Old Farms (Conn.) / 3d

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s