2017 and 2018 Rosters For Maverik Showtime All-Star Games

482281336_1280Since its inception a handful of years ago, Maverik Showtime – set at Western Connecticut State in Danbury (CT) – has acted as the nation’s premier individual showcase for rising lacrosse prospects in the rising sophomore and junior classes . Players work through three games a day in hopes of making the All-Star Game, which can be considered as one of the biggest honors of the summer.

This year’s event has been off the charts, featuring close to 100 Division I commits between the two age groups. Coaches and evaluators spent close to an hour coming up with this list, coming up with painstaking decisions. Without further ado, here are the four rosters:

Team Cascade 2017 – White Uniforms
1 – Ben Churchill, G, Rivers (Mass.) – Princeton 
2 – Drew Morris, G, New Canaan (Conn.) – Maryland
3 – Sean Barry, A, Smithtown East (N.Y.) – Towson 
4 – Benjamin Berke, A, Johnson (Tex.)
5 – Bailey Laidman, A, Dover-Sherborn (Mass.) – UNC
6 – Kevin Mack, A, Manhasset (N.Y.) – Michigan
7 – Connor Morin, A, Morristown-Beard (N.J.) – Villanova
8 – Thomas Tenney, A, Fox Lane (N.Y.) – Denver
9 – Steven Cuccurullo, F/O, Smithtown East (N.Y.) – Harvard
10 – Kyle Prouty, F/O, New Egypt (N.J.) – Princeton
11 – Christian Cropp, M, Benjamin School (Fla.)
12 – Ryan O’Connell, M, New Canaan (Conn.)
13 – Mitchell Savoca, M, Fairfield Prep (Conn.)
14 – Brian Tevlin, M, Seton Hall Prep (N.J.)
15 – Gavin Garrity-Rokous, M, Middlesex (Mass.) – Georgetown
16 – Kevin Snyder, M, Commack (N.Y.) – Maryland
17 – John Burke, D, De La Salle (Calif.)
18 – Kyle Dombroski, D, Westfield (N.J.) – Denver
19 – Brendan Forst, D, Bronxville (N.Y.) – Harvard
20 – Bryce Saba, D, Wayne (N.Y.) – Syracuse
21 – Joe Carrington, D, San Ramon Valley (Calif.) – UNC
22 – Gibson Smith, D, Pelham (N.Y.) – Georgetown
23 – Jose Boyer, LSM, Yorktown (N.Y.)
24 – Ben Cirella, LSM, Manhasset (N.Y.) – Michigan

Team Maverik 2017 – Navy Uniforms
1 – Will Ramos, G, Nyack (N.Y.)
2 – James Swartz, G, Bronxville (N.Y.)
3 – J.P. Basile, A, Garden City (N.Y.) – Duke
4 – Shane Dougherty, A, Morris Knolls (N.J.) – Rutgers
5 – Jack Keogh, A, Manhasset (N.Y.) – Hopkins
6 – Ian Laviano, A, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) – UVA
7 – Aidan Olmstead, A, Corning (N.Y.) – Loyola
8 – Casey Rogers, A, Westhill (N.Y.)
9 – Andrew Evans, F/O, Mahopac (N.Y.)
10 – Bailey Savio, F/O, Greenwich (Conn.) – Loyola
11 – Salvatore Ienna, M, Massapequa (N.Y.) – Binghamton
12 – Matt Licciardi, M, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) – Cornell
13 – Jonathan Partamian, M, Loyola (Calif.)
14 – Daniel Reaume, M, Brother Rice (Mich.) – Hofstra
15 – Josh Reiss, M, St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.)
16 – Riley Stewart, M, Darien (Conn.) – Brown
17 – Mick Upchurch, D, McCallie (Tenn.) – Princeton
18 – Liam Duff, D, Culver (Ind.) – Delaware
19 – Tamer Sullivan, D, Phillips Exeter (N.H.)
20 – Peyton Bogard, D, Lovett (Ga.) – Maryland
21 – Arden Cohen, D, Gunnery (Conn.)
22 – Tyler Senerchia, LSM/D, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) – Bucknell
23 – Jake Ferguson, LSM, Jensen Beach (Fla.)
24 – Adrian Enchill, LSM, Westminster (Conn.) – Notre Dame

Team Cascade 2018 – White Uniforms

1 – Patrick Burkinshaw, G, Brunswick (Conn.)
2 – Caton Johnson, G, Manheim Township (Pa.) – UNC
3 – Griffin Cook, A, Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.)
4 – Griffin Gelinas, A, Brunswick (Conn.) – Syracuse
5 – Teioshontathe McComber, A, Salisbury (Conn.) – Albany
6 – Ross Pridemore, A, Taft (Conn.) – UVA
7 – Dan Shay, A, Spalding (Md.)
8 – Whit Stopak, A, North Canton Hoover (Oh.)
9 – John John Lombardi, F/O, Irondequoit (N.Y.) – Michigan
10 – Joe Neuman, F/O, Whitman (N.Y.) – Hopkins 
11 – Sam Dwinell, M, Middlesex (Mass.) – Duke
12 – T.J. Hendricks, M, Fairport (N.Y.) – Ohio State
13 – Jadon Kerry, M, Chanhassen (Minn.)
14 – Sean Kuttin, M, Chaminade (N.Y.) – Hopkins
15 – Ford Malter, M, Waynflete (Me.)
16 – Grayson Sallade, M, Manheim Township (Pa.) – UVA
17 – Trey Bussler, D, Corona Del Sol (Ariz.)
18 – Brett Funk, D, Shawnee (N.J.) – Penn State
19 – Nate Gentile, D, Pomfret (Conn.) – Air Force
20 – Drake Schaffner, D, Gonzaga (D.C.)
21 – Evan Tattersall, D, Granite Bay (Calif.)
22 – Brett Makar, D, Yorktown (N.Y.)
23 – James Amorosana, LSM, Manhasset (N.Y.)
24 – Christopher Wozencroft, LSM, Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.)


Team Maverik 2018 – Red Uniforms
1 – Shahe Katchadurian, G, John Jay (N.Y.)
2 – Walker West, G, Fox Lane (N.Y.)
3 – Mikey Berkman, A, Dr. Phillips (Fla.) – Syracuse
4 – Coleman Bishop, A, Woodberry Forest (Va.)
5 – Sam Handley, A, Jesuit (Ore.) – Penn
6 – J.P. Lannig, A, Syosset (N.Y.) – Michigan
7 – Jack Raba, A, Cheshire (Conn.) – Loyola
8 – Nicky Solomon, A, Centennial (Ga.) – UNC
9 – Jordan Ginder, F/O, Deerfield (Mass.) – Duke
10 – Anthony “Sam” Uva, F/O, Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.)
11 – Owen Caputo, M, Middle Creek (N.C.) – Duke
12 – Pete Fiorini, M, Baldwinsville (N.Y.) – Syracuse
13 – Kevin Justice, M, Oxbridge Academy (Fla.)
14 – Will Kusnierek, M, Chaminade (N.Y.) – Notre Dame
15 – Matt Magnan, M, Fox Lane (N.Y.) – Syracuse
16 – Andrew Russell, M, Victor (N.Y.) – UVA
17 – Owen Hull, D, Rye (N.Y.)
18 – Emmett Jones, D, Lakeridge (Ore.) – Michigan
19 – Frank Marinello, D, Chaminade (N.Y.) – Duke
20 – Mark Rakowski, D, Lawrenceville (N.Y.) – Penn
21 – Wilson Stephenson, D, Brunswick (Conn.)
22 – Jacob Walthour, LSM, Columbia (N.J.) – Syracuse
23 – Oliver Hollo, LSM, Deerfield (Mass.)
24 – Luke Johnson, LSM, Bolles (Fla.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s