Rosters For Saturday’s Philly Freshman Showcase

ustc_outdoor

The United Sports Training Center in Downingtown, PA

Now the premier recruiting event of the fall, it’s an honor and a statement just to be invited to NXT’s Philly Freshman Showcase. The importance of the weekend is monumental for a couple of reasons, the first being that it’s essentially the last in-person scouting opportunity that college coaches will until June. And secondly, knowing that there’s a lot of pressure on 2018’s to perform well (seeing as there are nearly 20 verbals already), a lot of recruits will garner increased attention, visits, etc. with a few big outings or an All-Star Game appearance.

I was admittedly giddy when I eyeballed these rosters, so much so that I immediately reached out to fellow writer Max Mollihan to help double-team the event. With just four fields in use for the individual showcase, as opposed to a dozen this past Saturday for the ’16 and ’17 event, it’s more manageable. The goal will be for each of us to see each team for an entire game once and, of course we’ll have plenty of coverage after the event.

In addition, I’ll have my man Chris Garland in attendance for Sunday’s Team Invitational, as I’ll be down in Baltimore covering 2017’s. For more on these events (schedules, lists of teams, etc.), get everything you need at the Freshman Showcase hub.

Here we are – also, check out the list of 2018 verbals, which includes several players attending on Saturday:

TEAM 1 – WHITE

1 Ben Abraham – G – Yardley, PA – Pennsbury – Bucks Select
2 Andrew Bonafede – G – Bay Shore, NY – Chaminade –  Long Island Express
3 Duke Alf – A (L) – Cincinnati, OH – St. Xavier – Cincy Royals
4 Michael Burns – A – Waxhaw, NC – Weddington – Road Warriors
5 Brian Calabrese – A – Wilton, CT – Wilton – Prime Time
6 Jed Hanson – A – Ft. Washington, PA – Upper Dublin – NXT
7 Peyton Miller – A – Suwanee, GA – Lambert – Rage
8 Daniel Shay – A (L) – Severna Park, MD – Archbishop Spalding – Breakers
9 Kevin Sheehan – A (L) – Camillus, NY – West Genesee – Sweetlax
10 Thomas Benson – M – Ridgewood, NJ – Ridgewood – NJ Riot
11 Jordan Donaghy – M – West Chester, PA – Malvern Prep – Duke’s
12 Ryan Pallonetti – M – Stony Brook, NY – Ward Melville
13 Cole Peters – M – Baldwinsville, NY – Baldwinsville – Orange Crush
14 Austin Stewart – M – Arlington, VA – St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes – Madlax
15 Griffin Westlin – M (FO) – Lebanon, NJ – North Hunterdon – Building Blocks
16 Thor Adamec – LSM (FO) – Katonah, NY – John Jay – Long Island Express
17 Oliver Hollo – LSM – Bernardsville, NJ – Deerfield – Patriot
18 Michael Gomez – D – Melville, NY – Half Hollow Hills East – Team 91
19 Matt Logan – D – Paoli, PA – Conestoga – NXT
20 Mark Rakowski – D – Paradise Valley, AZ – Lawrenceville – West Coast Starz
21 William Stern – D – Dallas, TX – Highland Park – Texas Mustangs

TEAM 2 – RED

1 Liam Darragh – G – Potomac, MD – Landon – FCA
2 William Fallon – G – Solvay, NY – Christian Brothers
3 Brian Antonelli – A – Westwood, MA – Belmont Hill – Laxachusetts
4 Liam Bateman – A (L) – Towson, MD – Loyola Blakefield – FCA
5 Mac Bredahl – A – Chatham, NJ – Chatham – Leading Edge
6 Payton Hollway – A – Newtown Square, PA – Haverford School – NXT
7 Griffin Horter – A – Loveland, OH – Moeller
8 Tommy Rooney – A (L) – Syosset, NY – Syosset – Team 91
9 John Armistead –  M – Los Altos, CA – Bellarmine Prep – 3d
10 Peter Fiorini – M – Baldwinsville, NY – Durgee – Orange Crush
11 Jimmy Gabrielsen – M – West Chester, PA – Malvern Prep – Mesa Fresh
12 Max Pinado – M – Carversville, PA – Pennington – Bucks Select
13 Alex Rice – M – Lumberton, NJ – St. Augustine Prep – SouthShore
14 Anthony Uva – M (FO) – Bernardsville, NJ – Trinity Pawling – United
15 Tate Young – M – Austin, TX – Westlake – Long Island Express
16 James Amorosana – LSM (FO) – Manhasset, NY – Manhasset – Team 91
17 Daniel Jordon – LSM – Doylestown, PA – La Salle – Mesa Fresh
18 Luke Gaydos – D – Ridgefield, CT – Ridgefield – Long Island Express
19 Emmett Jones – D – Portland, OR – Lakeridge – 3d
20 Jack Kennedy – D – Ridgewood, NJ – Ridgewood – NJ Riot
21 Colton Krasinski – D – Bedford, NH – Bedford – NH Tomahawks

TEAM 3 – BLACK

1 Alexander Gainey – G – Westwood, MA – St. Sebastian’s – Laxachusetts
2 Casey Hammond – G – Thorndale, PA – NXT
3 Jack Collins – A – Marblehead, MA – Taft – 3d
4 Devon Cowan – A – Mount Laurel, NJ – Lenape – SJ Shamrocks
5 Drew Erickson – A (L) – Danville, CA – San Ramon Valley – 3d
6 Garrett Mize – A – Dallas, TX – St. Mark’s – Texas Mustangs
7 Brian Reda – A (L) – Pleasantville NY Pleasantville Long Island Express
8 Jake Smith – A (L) – Landenberg, PA – Avon Grove – Freedom
9 Colby Gendron – M – Bedford, NH – Bedford – Laxachusetts
10 Jack Golden – M – Northport, NY – Chaminade – Long Island Outlaws
11 Ricky Miezan – M – Alexandria, VA – Episcopal School – Madlax
12 Alston Tarry – M – Bronxville, NY – Bronxville – Westchester Predators
13 Zachary Tucci – M (FO) – Bedford, NH – Bedford – NH Tomahawks
14 Alex Vardaro – M – Woodmere, NY – Hewlett – FLG
15 Tyler Yarnall – M (FO) – Delray Beach, FL – Saint Andrews
16 Aidan Hinphy – LSM – Cold Spring Harbor, NY – Cold Spring Harbor – Igloo
17 Jake Robertson – LSM (FO) – Chatham, NJ – Lawrenceville – Patriot
18 Jared Mabarak – D – Waxhaw, NC – Road Warriors
19 Frank Marinello – D – North Merrick, NY – Chaminade – Team 91
20 Silas Newsome – D – Arlington, VA – St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes – VLC
21 Marc Welch – D – Auburn, NY – Skaneateles – Upstate Elite

TEAM 4 – ROYAL

1 Patrick Lawton – G – St. Louis, MO – Chaminade Prep – Project Missouri
2 Matthew McGowan – G – Huntington, NY – Walt Whitman – Long Island Outlaws
3 Brad Becker – A (L) – Mableton, GA – Lovett – Thunder
4 Jack Jones – A – Huntington, NY – St Anthony’s – Long Island Outlaws
5 J.P. Lannig – A – Syosset, NY – Syosset – Long Island Express
6 Zach Ludd – A – Portsmouth, NH – Governor’s Academy – NH Tomahawks
7 Brenden Lundy – A (L) – Brooklin, ONT – Trinity Pawling – Whitby Minors
8 Matthew Marker – A – Bethlehem, PA – Allentown Cent. Catholic – NXT
9 George Hetrick – M – Lancaster, PA – Manheim Township – NXT
10 Zachary Hobbes – M – Setauket, NY – Ward Melville – Long Island Express
11 Joe Saulino – M – West Chester, PA – WC Henderson – Freedom
12 Lucas Segobiano – M – St. Charles, IL – St. Charles North – Titanium
13 Nick Sobell – M – Dedham, MA – Brewster Academy – Fighting Clams
14 Kyle Steinbach – M (FO) – Garden City, NY – Garden City – FLG
15 George Ward – M – Owings Mills, MD – McDonogh – Breakers
16 George Benway – LSM – Mashpee, MA – Tabor – Cape Cod
17 J.T. Lawrence – LSM – Greenwich, CT – Greenwich Country Day – 3d
18 Owen Broucqsault – D – Mt .Pleasant, SC – Wando – Loggerheads
19 Gus Hueber – D – East Northport, NY – Commack – Team Long Island
20 Matthew O’Brien – D – Huntington, NY – Chaminade – FLG
21 Anthony Tangredi – D – Smithtown, NY – Chaminade – Team 91

TEAM 5 – ORANGE

1 Zach Musial – G – Acworth, GA – Harrison – LB3 Atlanta
2 Eugene Yoon – G – Princeton, NJ – Princeton Day – Patriot
3 Matthew Baugher – A (L) – Old Greenwich, CT – Greenwich – Prime Time
4 Nolan Crognale – A – Southampton, PA – Hopewell Valley – NXT
5 George Enman – A – Summit, NJ – Pingry – Leading Edge
6 Griffin Gelinas – A – Bronxville, NY – Brunswick – Prime Time
7 Ryan Mechler – A (L) – Marlborough, MA – Marlborough – Team Central
8 Jack Ortolano – A – Suwanee, GA – North Gwinnett – FCA
9 Colin Hoff – M – Center Valley, PA – Southern Lehigh – NXT
10 Kevin Hussey – M – Nesconset, NY – Smithtown East – Long Island Express
11 Finn Jent – M – Dallas, TX – Highland Park – Texas Mustangs
12 Nolen Rockefeller – M – New York, NY – Deerfield – Long Island Express
13 Grayson Sallade – M – Lancaster, PA – Manheim Township – Duke’s
14 Ryan Schmitz – M (FO) – Madison, NJ – Madison – Building Blocks
15 Patrick Walsh – M – Wantagh, NY – Wantagh – Wantagh Tribe
16 Jonathan Ford – LSM – Rancho Santa Fe, CA – Bishop’s – West Coast Starz
17 Aidan Mantelmacher – LSM – Penn Valley, PA – Haverford School – NXT
18 Gregory Capelle – D – New Hyde Park, NY – Herricks – Checkmate Sharks
19 Jay Davidson – D – Beavercreek, OH – Cincy Royals
20 Dominic Panayi – D – Mendham, NJ – Seton Hall Prep – NJ Riot
21 Max Verch – D – Syosset, NY – Syosset – Team 91

TEAM 6 – WHITE

22 Anthony Novellano – G – Islip Terrace, NY – East Islip -Team Long Island
23 Will Vitton – G – Summit, NJ – Summit – Leading Edge
24 Camden Bowdy – A (L) – Dublin, OH – Dublin Coffman – C-12
25 Zachary Green – A – Middletown, MD – Calvert Hall – FCA
26 Matthew Grillo – A – Setauket, NY – Ward Melville – Long Island Express
27 Chris Koenig – A – Alamo, CA – De La Salle – 3d
28 Braeden McKercher – A (L) – Vestal, NY – Vestal – Upstate Elite
29 Cooper Urban – A (L) – Glen Mills, PA – Salesianum – Freedom
30 Quinn Buczek – M – Mableton, GA – Lovett – Thunder
31 Zachary Johnson – M – McLean, VA – St. Albans – Madlax
32 John Stephen Jones – M – Dallas, TX – Highland Park – Texas Mustangs
33 Chad Kittaka – M – Carmel, IN – Carmel – Titanium
34 James Reilly – M (FO) – Berwyn, PA – Conestoga – NXT
35 Adam Ritter – M – Collegeville, PA – Archbishop Carroll – NXT
36 Matthew Russo – M – Smithtown, NY – Smithtown East – Long Island Express
37 Bobby Bohner – LSM – Blue Bell, PA – La Salle – Big 4
38 Daniel Ochs – LSM – Syosset, NY – Syosset – Long Island Express
39 Grant Dearden – D – Ashburn, VA – Paul VI – VLC
40 Barton Gardella – D – Waban, MA – Salisbury – Fighting Clams
41 Andrew Ponsetto – D – Marblehead, MA – St. Johns Prep – 3d
42 Joseph Rice – D – Lumberton, NJ – St. Augustine Prep – SouthShore

TEAM 7 – MAROON

1 Christopher Porzelt – G – Cold Spring Harbor, NY – Cold Spring Harbor – FLG
2 Garrett Smith – G – Mountain Lakes, NJ – Mountain Lakes – Steps
3 Roland Bryan – A (L) – Bedford, NH – Cardigan Mountain – NH Tomahawks
4 Javon Johnson – A – Waxhaw, NC – St. Anne’s Belfield – Duke’s
5 T.J. Malone – A (L) – West Chester, PA – Haverford School – NXT
6 Jack Traynor – A – Downingtown, PA – Malvern Prep – Mesa Fresh
7 Sutter Urgo – A – Bethesda, MD – Gonzaga – Blackwolf
8 Ryan Walsh – A – Northport, NY – Northport – Team Long Island
9 Bobby Abshire – M – Commack, NY – Commack – Team Long Island
10 Owen Banavitch – M – Malvern, PA – Great Valley
11 Jonathan Divirgilio – M (FO) – Suwanee, GA – Lambert
12 Keaton Jones – M – Austin, TX – Westlake – Iron Horse
13 Timmy Kroneberger – M – Phoenix, MD – Calvert Hall – FCA
14 Will Kusnierek – M – Manhasset, NY – Chaminade – Long Island Express
15 Joseph Neuman – M (FO) – Huntington Station, NY – Whitman – LI Outlaws
16 Alec Cerasoli – LSM – Phoenix, MD Loyola Blakefield FCA
17 Brennan McIntyre – LSM – W. Falmouth, MA – Falmouth – South Coast Buzzards
18 Andrew Geppert – D – Dover, NH – St. Thomas Aquinas – NH Tomahawks
19 Devin Gilligan – D – West Chester, PA – Shipley School – Duke’s
20 Barrett Pittman – D – Wayne, PA – Conestoga  -NXT
21 Jake Plunkett – D – Kings Park, NY – Kings Park – Long Island Outlaws

TEAM 8 – NAVY BLUE

1 – Matthew Sageder – G – Mt. Sinai, NY – Mount Sinai – Team 91
2 Jack Schlendorf – G – Lake Oswego, OR – Oregon Episcopal – Rhino Lacrosse
3 Brian Cameron – A (L) – Bedford, NH – Brewster Academy – NH Tomahawks
4 Will Luz – A (L) – Framingham, MA – Framingham – Team Central
5 Will Murtagh – A – Marblehead, MA – Phillips Andover – 3d
6 Zachary Nangle – A – New Hope, PA – Holy Ghost Prep
7 Ross Pridemore – A – Watertown, CT – Taft – Sweetlax
8 Nicky Solomon – A – Alpharetta, GA – Centennial – LB3 Atlanta
9 Nick Bond – M – Westfield, NJ – Westfield – Leading Edge
10 Christopher Bucking – M – Needham, MA – Beaver Country Day – Fighting Clams
11 Zach Kenley – M (FO) – Waxhaw, NC – Marvin Ridge – Road Warriors
12 Christopher Laibach – M – Wantagh, NY – Wantagh – Wantagh Tribe
13 Rainier Lee – M – Alexandria, VA – Paul VI – VLC
14 Sam Witt – M – Boxborough, MA – Acton Boxborough – Fighting Clams
15 Jake Wornow – M – Westfield, NJ – Westfield – Leading Edge
16 Jason Sugavanam – LSM – St Louis, MO – MICDS – Project Missouri
17 Danny Taylor – LSM – Newtown Square, PA – Malvern Prep – NXT
18 Thomas Houlihan – D – Shoreham, NY – St. Anthony’s – Long Island Express
19 Owen Hull – D – Rye, NY – Rye – Prime Time
20 Tommy Joyce – D – Newton, MA – Boston College – Laxachusetts
21 Brody Laporte –  D – San Carlos, CA – Menlo School – 3d

TEAM 9 – WHITE

43 – Brendan Huf – G – Havertown, PA – Episcopal Academy
44 Shahe Katchadurian – G – Goldens Bridge, NY – John Jay – Prime Time
45 Jackson Cummings – A (L) – Finksburg, MD – McDonogh – Breakers
46 Timmy Ley – A (L) – Massapequa Park, NY – Massapequa – Jesters
47 Ramsey McCreary – A – Woodlands, TX – Woodlands – Texas United
48 Connor Orourke – A – Franklin, MA – Franklin
49 Sam Powell – A – Bronxville, NY – Bronxville
50 Jake Wandle – A (L) – Rocky Point, NY – Rocky Point – Team 91
51 Harrison Caponiti – M – Rye, NY – Brunswick – 3d
52 Justin Edwards – M – Roswell, GA – Lassiter – Thunder
53 Cabry Hildmann – M (FO) – Liverpool, NY – Liverpool – Team United
54 Nick Loring – M – Dedham, MA – Noble & Greenough – Laxachusetts
55 Matthew Magnan – M – Bedford, NY – Fox Lane – Prime Time
56 Drew Martin – M – Dix Hills, NY – Half Hollow Hills East – Team 91
57 Henry Stites – M – Louisville, KY – Louisville Collegiate – True
58 Steven Cornwell – LSM – Manassas, VA – Paul VI – Madlax
59 Jack Trelo – LSM – Naperville, IL – Neuqua Valley
60 Andrew Babyak – D – Bronxville, NY – Bronxville School – CT Chargers
61 Michael Browne – D – Swarthmore, PA – St. Joe’s Prep – NXT
62 Max Persico – D – Briarcliff, NY – Iona Prep – Long Island Express
63 Max Sobota – D – Gurnee, IL – Warren Township – NXT Chicago

TEAM 10 – VOLT

1 Cameron Fiore – G – Long Valley, NJ – Seton Hall Prep
2 Cole French – G – Danville, CA – San Ramon Valley – 3d
3 Andrew Derasmo – A (L) – Centerport, NY – Harborfields
4 Alexander Feldman – A – St. Louis, MO – MICDS – Red Shirts
5 Seamus Glynn – A (L) – Villanova, PA – Malvern Prep – Fusion
6 Jack Mulcahy – A – Chester Springs, PA – Downingtown East – Duke’s
7 Jack Pucci – A – Smithtown, NY – Smithtown West – Long Island Outlaws
8 Brian Richmond – A – Warren, NJ – Watchung Hills – Building Blocks
9 Jack Barclay – M – Ridgewood, NJ – Ridgewood
10 Owen Caputo – M – Apex, NC – Middle Creek – Team 91
11 Connor Cassidy – M – Cold Spring Harbor, NY – Cold Spring Harbor – FLG
12 Jordan Ginder – M (FO) – New York, NY – Poly Prep – Team 91
13 Johnny Marrocco – M – Cincinnati, OH – St. Xavier – Cincy Royals
14 Max McCool – M – West Chester, PA – Malvern Prep – NXT
15 Braden Rhone – M – Dallas, TX – Episcopal Dallas – Texas Mustangs
16 Michael Hagenberger  – LSM Mount Sinai NY Mount Sinai Team Long Island
17 Jacob Walthour – LSM – South Orange, NJ – Salisbury – Long Island Sting
18 Bryce De Muth – D – Landenberg, PA – Avon Grove – NXT
19 Brendan Kazanjian – D – Rockville, MD – Bullis – Blackwolf
20 Andrew Morgan – D – Walnut Creek, CA – De La Salle – 3d
21 Will Robbins – D – Columbus, OH – Upper Arlington

TEAM 11 – FOREST GREEN 

1 Will Brake – G – Swarthmore, PA Strath Haven Mesa Fresh
2 Chris Brandau – G – Timonium, MD – Boys Latin – Breakers
3 Alex Bamford – A – Bedford Hills, NY – Brunswick – Team 91
4 Jerry Bardol – A – Fort Washington, PA – Upper Dublin – NXT
5 Ryan Doran – A (L) – Melville, NY – Half Hollow Hills East – Team 91
6 Amos Gilbert – A (L) – Salisbury, CT – Salisbury
7 Jesse West – A – Sparta, NJ – Sparta – NJ Riot
8 Scott White – A – West Chester, PA – Malvern Prep – Duke’s
9 Hayden Cheek – M – Wellesley, MA – Noble & Greenough – Laxachusetts
10 Chet Comizio – M – Basking Ridge, NJ – Delbarton – Patriot
11 Kaleb Fernandez – M (FO) – North Bethesda, MD – Georgetown Prep – Club Blue
12 August Johnson – M – Colorado Springs, CO – Cheyenne Mountain – Denver Elite
13 Mac McLaughlin – M – Erdenheim, PA – SCH Academy
14 Declan McDermott – M – Pleasantville, NY – Pleasantville – Long Island Express
15 Alex McKendry – M – Haverford, PA – Haverford School – NXT
16 Nick Ganem – LSM – Milton, GA – Cambridge – LB3 Atlanta
17 Christopher Wozencroft – LSM – Cary, NC – Cardinal Gibbons – Red Devil United
18 Cade Saustad – D – Dallas, TX – Highland Park – Texas Mustangs
19 David Scott – D – Downingtown, PA – Downingtown East – Freedom
20 Jack Stahanczyk – D – Milford, OH – Moeller
21 Larson Tolo – D – Essex, MA – Phillips Andover – 3d

TEAM 12 – PURPLE

1 Jackson Smoot – G – Dallas, TX – Highland Park – Texas Mustangs
2 Miles Thompson – G – Princeton, NJ – Lawrenceville – Tri-State
3 Joseph Duchnowski – A (L) – Huntington, NY – St. Anthony’s – Vipers
4 Ryan Dunn – A (L) – Towson, MD – Loyola Blakefield – FCA
5 Beau Pederson – A (FO) – Park City, UT – Park City – 212 Lacrosse
6 Joseph White – A (L) – Richmond, VA – Collegiate School – Crabs
7 Kevin Winkoff – A – Cold Spring Harbor, NY – Cold Spring Harbor – FLG
8 Logan Zimnoch – A – Reisterstown, MD – St. Paul’s – Breakers
9 Matt Carr – M (FO) – Lake Villa, IL – Grayslake North – Team One
10 Griffin Corbett – M – Ellicott City, MD – Mount St. Joseph – Breakers
11 Dean Damelio – M – Cold Spring Harbor, NY – Cold Spring Harbor
12 Connor Devine – M – Malvern, PA – Malvern Prep – NXT
13 Benjamin Garcia – M – Doylestown, PA – Germantown Academy – Fusion
14 Garrett Hangartner – M – Berkeley Lake, GA – Wesleyan School – Thunder
15 Ben Murtagh – M – Marblehead, MA Phillips Andover 3d
16 Oliver Alpert – LSM (FO) – Parkland, FL – Saint Andrew’s – Swordfish
17 Kyle Zawadzki – LSM – Kings Park, NY – Smithtown West – Long Island Express
18 Dan Klotz – D – Litiz, PA – Manheim Township – NXT
19 Drake Schaffner – D – Ashburn, VA – Gonzaga – Blackwolf
20 Troy Tuveson – D – Parkville, MD – Loch Raven – Breakers
21 George Walsh – D – York, PA – Calvert Hall – FCA

One thought on “Rosters For Saturday’s Philly Freshman Showcase

  1. Pingback: | Standouts From NXT’s Philly Freshman Showcase

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s